Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for www.nwalaska.org (our website) and applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

NeighborWorks Alaska is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that information provided to us is handled in a safe and secure manner. Please read this carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When you visit our website, we collect some non-identifying basic information. This includes total number of visitors, pages viewed and other non-identifying information. We use this aggregate information to improve our site and to make your experience on our web site as smooth as possible.

When making a donation or submitting an inquiry form, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and other details to process the requested transaction.

How do we use your information?

We may use your information to respond to your inquiry, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, unless it is necessary to fulfill your specific request. 

When you make a donation online, we ask for your name, address, phone, e-mail address. Your information is used for billing purposes. If we have trouble processing a payment, we'll use this information to contact you. We use your mailing address to send you tax-deductible receipts. Your phone number is used to contact you if we need to verify your donation information. In addition to this, we may also use your information in other ways, such as to contact you about NeighborWorks Alaska activities and /or fundraising campaigns. 

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All data and processing of online donations are encrypted and transmitted via a secure Internet connection in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information about children

NeighborWorks Alaska does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from or about a child without consent from the child’s parent(s) or guardian(s). We do not knowingly mail any fundraising solicitations to minors.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email as soon as possible

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to: 

  • Respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process payments and to send information and updates pertaining to donations.
  • Send you additional information related to the transaction
  • Contact you after the original transaction has occurred regarding future fundraising. 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.nwalaska.org/
2515 A Street
Anchorage, AK 99503
United States
info@nwalaska.org